11th World Environmental Education Congress
Building Bridges in Times of Climate Urgency
14-18 March 2022 PragueCZECH REPUBLIC
Programme Overview

Programme Overview

Day 1 Monday, 14th March 2022

08:00 - 09:00 NGO Forum EcoFilm Welcome message
09:00 - 10:30 Plenary Session
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Plenery Session and Panel discussion
12:30 - 13:20 Break
13:20 - 15:30 Plenery Session
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 18:00 Plenary Session and Panel discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Welcome Reception

Day 2 Tuesday, 15th March 2022

08:00 - 11:00 NGO Forum Cross-cutting Dialogues EcoFilm Youth Forum Paralel Sessions
11:00 - 11:30 Break
11:00 - 13:00 Paralel Sessions
13:00 - 13:40 Break
13:40 - 15:00 Paralel Sessions
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 18:00 Paralel Sessions

Day 3 Wednesday, 16th March 2022

08:00 - 10:00 NGO Forum Water for Life EcoFilm Paralel Sessions
10:00 - 10:30 Break Break
10:30 - 11:30 Water for Life Paralel Sessions
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 15:00   Plenary Session and Panel discussion
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:30 Paralel Sessions
17:30 - 18:00 Closing Ceremony
18:00 - 20:00  
20:00 - 00:00 Networking Dinner

Day 4 Thursday, 17th March 2022

08:00 - 18:00 Field Sessions Field Trips Webinars

Day 5 Friday, 18th March 2022

08:00 - 18:00 Field Sessions Field Trips Webinars

Speakers (preliminary list)

Keynote speakers

  • Franz X. Bogner, University of Bayreuth
  • Judy Braus, NAAEE
  • Bruce Johnson, University of Arizona
  • Karen Malone, Swinburne University of Technology
  • David Orr, Oberlin College
  • Heila Lotz-Sisitka, Rhodes Univerity
  • David Sobel, Antioch University
  • Arjen Wals, Wageningen University
  • and a representative of the Youth Congress.

Chairs of Panel Discussions (to be updated)

  • David Orr, Oberlin College (Panel A)
  • Peter Higgins & Robbie Niccol University of Edinburgh (Panel B)
  • Daniella Tilbury, Commissioner for Sustainable Development and Future Generations (Panel C)

Invited Panelists (to be updated)

  • Betsan Martin, International Alliance for Responsibility and Sustainable Societies (Panel B)
  • David A. Greenwood, Lakehead University (Panel B)
  • Beth Christie, University of Edinburgh (Panel B)
  • Antonella Bachiorri, Università degli Studi di Parma (Panel C)
  • Raquel Fratta, Empredimientos para la Nueva Economia (Panel C)
  • Edgar González Gaudiano, Universidad Veracruzana (Panel C)
  • Lyonpo Thakur S Powdyel, Former Minister of Education in Bhutan (Panel C)

Paralel Sessions

  • EE in nonformal settings (Mukute & Chochoulouskova)
  • EE in Anthropocene (Paulsen & Blekinsop & Malone)
  • Action competence (Olsson & Sund)
  • Sustainability at Universities (Varga & Gal)
  • Early Childhood EE (Davis & Jancarikova)
  • Transformative Learning (Lotz-Sisitka & Maqelane)
  • Education for Environmental Citizenship (Hadjichambis & Hansmann)
  • Climate change and EE (Monroe & Kolenaty)
  • Outdoor EE (Johnson & Fryzova)
  • Place-based EE (Bocko & Jorgenson)
  • Whole School Approach (Goldman & Gericke)
  • Arts, ethics, and EE (Jickling, Dlouha & Henderson)
  • Bussiness and EE (Varga & Gal)

Field sessions (chaired by EE centers)

  • Participative approaches in environmental education at schools (TEREZA) 1 DAY
  • Schools as environmental campaigners (TEREZA) 1 DAY
  • Animal farming in environmental education and animal welfare concerns (TOULCŮV  DVŮR) 1 DAY
  • Folk traditions and traditional crafts in environmental education (TOULCŮV DVŮR) 1 DAY
  • Learning by Nature (LIPKA) 2 DAYS
  • Alienation from nature (STŘEVLÍK & SEDMIHORKY) 2 DAYS
  • Nature and Community as the Best Classrooms (SEVER) 2 DAYS
  • EE in modern ZOO (DIVIZNA) 1 DAY
  • School gardens and school forests (CHALOUPKY) 2 DAYS
  • Inquiry-based education (KAPRÁLŮV MLÝN) 2 DAYS

Field Trips

  • Follow the Barrande’s footsteps
  • Svatý Jan pod Skalou and Chrustenice mine
  • Remarkable Trees in the Prague Centre
  • Field trip to forest kindergarten
  • Informal Education in Říčany Geopark
  • Nature in Prague
  • Sustainable visit to the Bohemian Paradise PLA
  • Ecoeducation in the Blaník PLA
  • The landscape of České středohoří
  • Brown coal mining area
  • Šumava – Czech National Park
  • Guided tour of Zoo (Safari Express ride)
  • Two-day trip to the Zoo in the Ore Mountains

Cross-cutting Dialogues

  • Cooperation and networking in the ESE (Arjen Wals, University of Wageningen & Judy Braus, NAAEE)
  • Linking education with local and regional sustainable development challenges (Tamara Mitrofanenko, UNEP)
  • Developing ESD competencies of educators (Marco Rieckmann, University of Vechta)
  • Creating Healthy Publishing Cultures: Being a Researcher in the Capitolocene (Arjen Wals, University of Wageningen)
  • Mainstreaming sustainability at the university (Veronika Šafránková, UNEP)

Webinars

  • The European Research Council - Funding opportunities, application and evaluation process (Jana Šiftová, Charles University & ERC)
  • Birds can´t see glass – let´s help them (Gabriela Dobruská, Evžen Tošenovský, Lukáš Viktora, Czech Society for Ornitology)

STAY CONNECTED

Please keep me informed about any news:
Agree
This website uses cookies to improve services. By keeping browsing you accept the use of cookies.